Privacy Policy

1. Privacy and your personal data

1.1 Please read this policy carefully as it sets out (together with the Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to in it) the basis on which New Culture Revolution Limited ("New Culture", "we", "us" and/or "our") process or treat any personal data collected from, or provided by, you. We are committed to protecting the privacy of our users and customers. This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") is intended to inform you how we gather, define, and utilise your information (as defined below).

1.2 It applies to Information collected by us, or provided by you, whether in one of our restaurants, over our Website, or in any other way (such as over the telephone). It is also intended to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Website, and our products and services.

1.3 All your personal information shall be held and used in accordance with the 1998 latest Data Protection legislation ("the Act"). If you want to know what information we collect and hold about you, please write to us at New Culture Revolution Limited, 305 Kings Road, London, SW3 5EP. If you have a complaint about our use of your information, you may use this contact information.

1.4 New Culture Revolution Limited is acting as a data controller controller of your information for the purposes of the Act and is a company registered at England and Wales under number 02771982 (registered office: 305 Kings Road, London, SW3 5EP).

1.5 We are not required to have a Data Protection Officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above

2. What Information Do We Collect on our Website?

2.1 When you visit our Website you may provide us with personal information such as name, address, email address, mobile phone number, date of birth, credit/debit card number, PayPal account information and details about other members of your family who might be interested in our services ("Information"). You may provide us with Information in a number of ways:

  1. by supplying us with the Information as listed above, on an individual basis by registering as a Registered User or by subscribing to receive updates or offers from us (note that to become a Registered User you must provide us with your name, address, date of birth and email address, but you may provide us with additional information if you choose to do so; and
  2. by corresponding with us by email, in which case we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses; and
  3. by booking a table, ordering a takeaway online using our Delivery service, or applying for a job with us; and
  4. through any preferences and areas of interest as advised by you on subscribing to our online services

3. Cookies

3.1 Similar to other commercial websites, our Website uses a technology called "cookies" and web server logs to collect information about how our Website is used. A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site's computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies

3.2 Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Website, and the websites visited just before and just after our Website.

3.3 Cookies, in conjunction with our web server's log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our Website and which parts of the website are most popular. This helps us to gather feedback so that we can improve our Website and better serve our customers. Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal Information about you and we do not generally store any personal Information that you provided to us in your cookies.

3.4 We may use ‘session’ cookies which enable you to carry information across pages of the Website and avoid having to re-enter information. Session cookies enable us to compile statistics that help us to understand how the Website is being used and to improve its structure.

3.5 We may also use ‘persistent’ cookies which remain in the cookies file of your browser for longer and help us to recognise you as a unique visitor to the Website, tailoring the content of certain areas of the Website to offer you content that match your preferred interests.

3.6 You can refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website.

3.7 Please note that where we feature third party advertisements on our Website our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

4. Phishing

4.0 Phishing is the name given to attempts to steal personal details and financial account details from a website user. "Phishers" use fake or "spoof" emails to lead users to counterfeit websites where the user is tricked into entering their personal details, such as credit card numbers, user names and passwords. If you do receive such an email or are asked for your password by anyone claiming to work for New Culture Revolution, please report the incident preferably in writing to New Culture Revolution Limited, 305 Kings Road, London, SW3 5EP.

5. How Do We Use The Information That You Provide To Us?

5.1 We use your Information in the following ways:

  1. to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer or device;
  2. to allow you to register with us and create an account or order any products and services available on our Website where you choose to do so;
  3. to notify you about changes to our service;
  4. in accordance with your wishes as communicated to us at the point of Registration;
  5. if you have given your consent at the point of Registration, to contact you with information about products, services and special offers that you request from us, or that we feel may be of interest to you or to ask you to participate in one of our customer satisfaction surveys;
  6. to process your order;
  7. for statistical or survey purposes to improve the Website and its services to you;
  8. to answer your queries.

5.2 We may pass your Information to carefully selected third party organisations if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements or protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

5.3 You agree that you do not object to New Culture Revolution contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, email, SMS or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

5.4 If we should engage third party payment processors to process the payment of your online order, those third party processors may store your payment card details to speed up your transaction time.

6. How Can You Access And Correct Your Information?

6.0 You may request access to all your Information that we collect online and maintain in our database by writing to us at New Culture Revolution Limited, 305 Kings Road, London, SW3 5EP

7. Your Consent

7.0 By using our Website you consent to our collection and use of the Information as described in this Privacy Policy. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on our Website or otherwise notify you to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

8. Security

8.1 We maintain the highest standards of security, but the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. So, whilst we will do our best to protect your Information, we cannot ensure the security of your data transmitted to our Website. Any information you submit is sent at your own risk. Once we have received your Information we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

8.2.1 Please be aware that if you set a password for your account on our Website it is important to try to prevent fraudulent activity concerning your personal information.

8.2.2 Your password it must be a minimum of 8 characters long. In addition it must satisfy at least two of the following criteria:

8.2.3 It must not:

8.2.4 Never reveal your password to anyone, even if that person appears to be from New Culture Revolution. We will never ask for your password or email or telephone you for your personal information. It is furthermore more secure to have a different and unique password for each online account you have. This should reduce the chances of all of your accounts being accessed if one of your accounts is hacked. You should also regularly change your password to further improve the security of your online account. Similarly, if you ever have any suspicions that someone may have accessed your account, you should immediately change your password.

8.2.5 You can re-set your password on the Website at any time by signing into your account. If you've forgotten your password, just enter your email address on the 'Forgotten your password' page and we'll email you your password information. Simply follow the instructions in the email to change your password.

9. Third party sites

9.0 Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website, our Privacy and Cookies Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which are linked to ours is subject to that website’s own rules and policies.

10. YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT

10.1 By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

10.2 If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

10.3 If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

10.4 You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

10.5 Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

10.6 To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the first section.

11. Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.